Asta-was? Asta-what? Astaxanthin. The active ingredient, which is not yet widely used, sounds unusual, but believe us, you will rave about it after this post! We'll explain to you what this miracle ingredient is all about and why astaxanthin might be just the right thing for your skin.
The fact that antioxidants are beneficial for your skin is no longer a secret among skincare lovers. As a reminder: Antioxidants are chemical compounds that have protective and health-promoting effects. They are part of our diet (e.g. vitamin C) and are found in plant seed oils. When applied topically, antioxidants can protect against free radicals. External influences, such as environmental pollutants or UV light, can lead to irregularities in our cell metabolism, which leads to so-called oxidative stress. Free radicals are therefore harmful metabolic products that are imbalanced. To be precise, they are missing an electron. In the long term, this can be harmful to our cells and lead to premature skin aging, wrinkles, a decrease in skin elasticity, and hyperpigmentation.
As mentioned earlier, antioxidants protect and strengthen your skin from these free radicals. "Wow," you think? And here it comes: Astaxanthin is considered the strongest antioxidant in the world!
WHAT IS ASTAXANTHIN?
Astaxanthin is a strong, fat-soluble antioxidant that chemically belongs to the carotenoids and is obtained from the green alga ( Haematococcus pluvialis ). In nature, these pigments protect the plant from UV radiation and are also responsible for the reddish discoloration of carrots and tomatoes, for example. Don't worry, astaxanthin is a vegan ingredient.
WHAT ARE THE BENEFITS OF ASTAXANTHIN?
1. It protects your skin
Astaxanthin protects your skin from environmental influences by neutralizing free radicals. Free radicals arise, among other things, from excessive exposure to sun rays. Astaxanthin has natural UV-protecting properties that help the skin protect itself from sun-related damage such as dark spots. Please note that our Radiance Oil is not a substitute for sun protection products!
2. Astaxanthin slows the skin aging process
As we age, we produce less collagen, so we are more prone to wrinkles. On the one hand, astaxanthin protects collagen from free radicals and thus prevents collagen breakdown. On the other hand, it stimulates collagen production. Astaxanthin has shown to increase overall blood flow which can lead to increased cell turnover, elasticity, and water storage in the skin. The thin skin around our eyes is prone to wrinkles, which is why products with astaxanthin can be very beneficial there. The Radiance Eye & Dark Spot Oil is therefore perfect for smoothing out fine lines and wrinkles and brightens tired-looking eyes.
3. Pigmentation is reduced
Astaxanthin is 6000-times stronger than vitamin C. With regular use, astaxanthin accumulates in the cells and thus improves the complexion. This can lighten pimple marks or other discolorations. Astaxanthin also counteracts dull skin.
4. Astaxanthin calms the skin
And if all these benefits weren't enough, astaxanthin also has skin-soothing properties and inhibits inflammation.
Are you now blown away by astaxanthin too? We have been raving about this ingredient for a long time and recommend our Radiance Oil to you especially if the delicate skin around the eyes and hyperpigmentation are causing you problems.Click here to shop the Radiance Eye & Dark Spot Oil.
• Davinelli, S., Nielsen, M. E., & Scapagnini, G. (2018). Astaxanthin in Skin Health, Repair, and Disease: A Comprehensive Review. Nutrients, 10(4), 522. https://doi.org/10.3390/nu10040522
• Tominaga, K., Hongo, N., Karato, M., & Yamashita, E. (2012). Cosmetic benefits of astaxanthin on humans subjects. Acta biochimica Polonica, 59(1), 43–47.
• Hama, S., Takahashi, K., Inai, Y., Shiota, K., Sakamoto, R., Yamada, A., Tsuchiya, H., Kanamura, K., Yamashita, E., & Kogure, K. (2012). Protective effects of topical application of a poorly soluble antioxidant astaxanthin liposomal formulation on ultraviolet-induced skin damage. Journal of pharmaceutical sciences, 101(8), 2909–2916. https://doi.org/10.1002/jps.23216